RECORDS SOUGHT
[…] Neither ODE nor OSU oversees this development, and there is no evidence that they either receive or otherwise have access to the Work Keys assessments for such purposes. Therefore, the Work Keys portion of the OVCA is not a public record.
Although the OPT and the OCAP portion of the OVCA are public records, we must next decide whether they fall within one of the specific exceptions to the Public Records Act. ODE asserts that the OPT is excluded from disclosure under R.C. 149.43 because its release would violate state law. Specifically, ODE argues that R.C. 3319.151 and Ohio Adm.Code 3301-13-05 prevent the release of these records. R.C. 3319.151, which prohibits assisting a pupil in cheating on a proficiency test, states that “no person shall reveal to any student any specific question that the person knows is part of a test to be administered * * * or in any other way assist a pupil to cheat on such a test.” Likewise, Ohio Adm.Code 3301-13-05 establishes test security provisions for the various proficiency tests. ODE contends that the release of test questions would, in effect, assist pupils in cheating, since numerous questions are continually reused on subsequent proficiency exams.