State ex rel. Rea v. Ohio Department of Education
[…] This court has recognized that the R.C. 149.43(A)(1) exception for other “state laws” includes properly adopted administrative rules. State ex rel. Beacon Journal Publishing Co. v. Waters (1993), 67 Ohio St.3d 321, 617 N.E.2d 1110. Accordingly, I would find that Ohio Adm.Code 3301-13-05 is such a “state law,” which prohibits the release of the OPT.

R.C. 3319.151

The second state law which prohibits the release of the OPT is R.C. 3319.151. The plain language of the statute states, “No person shall reveal to any student any specific question that the person knows is part of a test to be administered under section 3301.0711 of the Revised Code * * *.” R.C. 3319.151(A).

To find that R.C. 3319.151 applies only prior to the administering of a proficiency test and that once a proficiency test has been administered, the test is no longer protected by R.C. 3319.151 is to interpret the statute so as to reach an absurd result.