R.C. 4123.01(C) defines the term “injury” as it is used in R.C. Chapter 4123, which sets forth Ohio’s workers’ compensation system. The statute reads:
[…] “(1) Psychiatric conditions except where the conditions have arisen from an injury or occupational disease.”
Thus, for the purposes of R.C. Chapter 4123, psychiatric conditions that do not result from a physical injury do not constitute an “injury.” Thus, those psychological injuries are not included in the purview of the statute.
Since psychological injuries are not included within the definition of “injury” used in the statutory chapter, those injuries cannot be included in the chapter’s grant of employer immunity from suit for any “injury” suffered by an employee. R.C. 4123.74 reads:
“Employers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be hable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or contracted by any employee in the course of and arising out of his employment * * * .”
*465If a psychological injury is not an injury according to the statutory definition of “injury,” then it is not among the class of injuries from which employers are immune from suit.