State ex rel. Cuyahoga County v. State Personnel Board of Review
[…] In interpreting a statute, we must begin by examining its express terms. Freedom Rd. Found. v. Ohio Dept. of Liquor Control (1997), 80 Ohio St.3d 202, 206, 685 N.E.2d 522, 525. By its very terms, R.C. 124.341 applies only to “state employees.” Although R.C. 124.341 does not define “state employee,” R.C. 1.59(G) and 124.01(F) provide the applicable definitions.

R.C. 1.59 provides:

*499“As used in any statute, unless another definition is provided in such statute or a related statute:
a * * *
“(G) ‘State,’ when applied to a part of the United States, includes any state, district, commonwealth, territory, insular possession thereof, and any area subject to the legislative authority of the United States of America. ‘This state’ or ‘the state’ means the state of Ohio.”

R.C. 124.01 provides:

“As used in Chapter 124. of the Revised Code:
it *
“(F) ‘Employee’ means any person holding a position subject to appointment, removal, promotion, or reduction by an appointing officer.”