State ex rel. Cuyahoga County v. State Personnel Board of Review
[…] Although R.C. 124.341 does not define “state employee,” R.C. 1.59(G) and 124.01(F) provide the applicable definitions.

R.C. 1.59 provides:

*499“As used in any statute, unless another definition is provided in such statute or a related statute:
a * * *
“(G) ‘State,’ when applied to a part of the United States, includes any state, district, commonwealth, territory, insular possession thereof, and any area subject to the legislative authority of the United States of America. ‘This state’ or ‘the state’ means the state of Ohio.”

R.C. 124.01 provides:

“As used in Chapter 124. of the Revised Code:
it *
“(F) ‘Employee’ means any person holding a position subject to appointment, removal, promotion, or reduction by an appointing officer.”

Based on R.C. 1.59(G) and 124.01(F), the term “state employee” as used in R.C. 124.341 does not include county employees such as Cicchella.