Fenton v. Enaharo
[…] ti* * *
“Section 5. * * * A councilman shall be an elector of the ward from which he is elected and of not less thart, 25 years of age.
“Section 19. Except as otherwise provided in this charter, the powers, duties and procedure of the council shall be as provided by the General Code.” (Emphasis added.)

In contradistinction to Section 5 of the city charter, R.C. 731.02 provided as follows:

“Members of the legislative authority at large shall have resided in their respective cities, and members from wards shall have resided in their respective wards, for at least one year next preceding their election.