Fenton v. Enaharo
[…] Accord State, ex rel. Dean, v. Huddle (1975), 45 Ohio App. 2d 163, 74 O.O. 2d 218, 341 N.E. 2d 860, reversed in part (1975), 45 Ohio St. 2d 234, 74 O.O. 2d 378, 344 N.E. 2d 138.3

For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the court of appeals is hereby reversed.

Judgment reversed.

Moyer, C.J., Locher, Holmes and Wright, JJ., concur. Sweeney, Douglas and H. Brown, JJ., dissent.

R.C. 124.03 provides, in pertinent part:

“The state personnel board of review shall exercise the following powers and perform the following duties:
“(A) Hear appeals, as provided by law, of employees in the classified state service from
*73final decisions of appointing authorities or the director of administrative services, relative to reduction in pay or position, job abolishments, layoff, suspension, discharge, assignment or reassignment to a new or different position classification, or refusal of the director of administrative services, or anybody authorized to perform his functions, to reassign an. employee to another classification or to reclassify his position pursuant to a job audit under division (E) of section 124.14 of the Revised Code. * * *”

R.C. 124.40(A) provides in part: