Fenton v. Enaharo
[…] “(A) Hear appeals, as provided by law, of employees in the classified state service from
*73final decisions of appointing authorities or the director of administrative services, relative to reduction in pay or position, job abolishments, layoff, suspension, discharge, assignment or reassignment to a new or different position classification, or refusal of the director of administrative services, or anybody authorized to perform his functions, to reassign an. employee to another classification or to reclassify his position pursuant to a job audit under division (E) of section 124.14 of the Revised Code. * * *”

R.C. 124.40(A) provides in part:

“* * * mUnicipal cjvil service commission shall exercise all other powers and perform all other duties with respect to the civil service of such city, city school district, and city health district, as prescribed in this chapter and conferred upon the director of administrative services and the state personnel board of review with respect to the civil service of the state; and all authority granted to the director and the board with respect to the service* under their jurisdiction shall, except as otherwise provided by this chapter, be held to grant the same authority to the municipal civil service commission with respect to the service under its jurisdiction. * * *”

As was recognized in State, ex rel. Dean, v. Huddle (1975), 45 Ohio App. 2d 163, 168, 74 O.O. 2d 218, 221, 341 N.E. 2d 860, 865, a layoff is not the functional equivalent of a suspension, reduction in rank or discharge.