Fenton v. Enaharo
[…] Appellees buttress this argument by comparing R.C. 124.03(A) and 124.40(A) with Section 149-1 of the city charter. R.C. 124.40(A) empowers municipal civil service commissions to “* * * exercise all other powers and perform all other duties with respect to the civil service of such city * * * as prescribed in this chapter and conferred upon the * * * state personnel board of review. * * *” R.C. 124.03(A) confers upon the State Personnel Board of Review the power to “[h]ear appeals, as provided by law, of employees in the classified state service from final decisions of appointing authorities or the director of administrative services relative to reduction in pay or position, job abolishments, layoff, suspension, discharge, assignment or reassignment to a new or different position classification * * *.” Since Section 149-1 of the Columbus City Charter only confers jurisdiction on the civil service commission to hear appeals from employees who have been “suspended, reduced in rank or compensation or discharged,”2 appellees argue that R.C. 124.03(A) operates to confer jurisdiction on the