R.C. Chapter 4112 is Ohio’s antidiscrimination statute. Unlawful discriminatory practices are defined as follows:
[…] The majority’s contention is that the lower numerosity requirement included in R.C. 4112.01 obviously was meant to broaden the scope of liability under R.C. Chapter 4112 to include individual employees. However, this reasoning is flawed, in that it precludes liability under R.C. Chapter 4112 for employers with fewer than four employees, while imposing liability on supervisors overseeing the activities of as few as one employee. This clearly cannot be what the General Assembly intended when it enacted R.C. Chapter 4112.
R.C. 1.47 is intended to assist courts in applying statutes to the facts of a specific case. It reads:
*303“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that: .
ÍÍ * * *
“(C) A just and reasonable result is intended[.]”
Application of R.C. 1.47 to the issue here does not support the majority decision.