Case Western Reserve University v. Tracy
[…] Likewise, In Battelle Mem. Inst. v. Dunn (1947), 148 Ohio St. 53, 60, 35 O.O. 9, 12, 73 N.E.2d 88, 92, we stated, “Generally, the dissemination of knowledge for the edification and improvement of mankind is regarded as a charitable object.”

Both EDI and EBTC receive funding from the state of Ohio through the Department of Development’s Thomas Alva Edison Grant Program (“Edison Program”). The purpose of the Edison Program, as set forth in R.C. 122.33(C), is “to provide grants to foster cooperative research and development efforts involving enterprises and educational institutions that will lead to the creation of jobs.”The grants may be “made to a public or private educational institution, department, college, institute, faculty member, or other administrative subdivision or related entity of an educational institution when the director finds that the undertaking will benefit the people of the state by supporting research in advanced technology areas likely to improve the economic welfare of the people of the state through promoting the development of new commercial technology.” R.C. 122.33(C)(1).