Case Western Reserve University v. Tracy
[…] However, by its appeal, the BOE challenges the exempt status granted by the BTA to the vacant space and the space which CWRU rents to EDI and EBTC. The BOE contends that space rented by EDI and EBTC is not being used exclusively for charitable purposes. The BOE contends that neither EDI nor EBTC is a charitable or educational institution.

In 1969, the General Assembly enacted R.C. 5709.121 to clarify the phrase “used exclusively for charitable purposes” as used in R.C. 5709.12. As in effect on January 1,1993, R.C. 5709.121 provided:

“Real property * * * belonging to a charitable or educational institution * * * shall be considered as used exclusively for charitable * * * purposes by such institution * * * if it is either:

“(A) used by such institution * * *, or by one or more other such institutions * * * under a lease, sublease, or other contractual arrangement:

(C % * iji

“(2) for other charitable, educational * * * purposes.” 133 Ohio Laws, Part III, 2646.

In his concurring opinion in White Cross Hosp. Assn. v.