R.C. 2745.01
[…] “(4) ‘EMPLOY’ MEANS TO PERMIT OR SUFFER TO WORK.”
. For an overview of the history of Ohio workers’ compensation law prior to the enactment of Am.H.B. No. 103, see Brady v. Safety-Kleen Corp. (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 624, 576 N.E.2d 722. See, also, Note Blankenship v. Cincinnati Milacron Chemical Co.: Workers’ Compensation and the Intentional Tort — A New Direction for Ohio (1987), 12 Cap.U.L.Rev. 286; and Claybon, Ohio’s “Employment Intentional Tort”: A Workers’ Compensation Exception, or the Creation of an Entirely New Cause of Action? (1996), 44 Clev.St.L.Rev. 381.
. Section 3, Am.H.B. No. 103,146 Ohio Laws, Part I, 758, provides:
“The General Assembly hereby declares its intent in enacting sections 2305.112 and 2745.01 of the Revised Code to supersede the effect of the Ohio Supreme Court decisions in Blankenship v. Cincinnati Milacron Chemicals, Inc. (1982), 69 Ohio St.2d 608 [23 O.O.3d 504, 433 N.E.2d 572] (decided March 3, 1982); Jones v. VIP Development Co. (1982 [sic, 1984]), 15 Ohio St.3d 90 [15 OBR 246, 472 N.E.2d 1046] (decided December 31, 1982 [sic, 1984]); Van Fossen v. Babcock & Wilcox (1988), 36 Ohio St.3d 100 [522 N.E.2d 489] (decided April 14 [sic, 13], 1988); Pariseau v. Wedge Products, Inc. (1988), 36 Ohio St.3d 124 [522 N.E.2d 511] (decided April 13, 1988); Hunter v. Shenango Furnace Co. (1988), 38 Ohio St.3d 235 [527 N.E.2d 871] (decided August 24, 1988); and Fyffe v. Jeno’s, Inc. (1991), 59 Ohio St.3d 115 [570 N.E.2d 1108] (decided May 1, 1991), to the extent that the provisions of sections 2305.112 and 2745.01 of the Revised Code are to completely and solely control all causes of actions not governed by Section 35 of Article II, Ohio Constitution, for physical or psychological conditions, or death, brought by employees or the survivors of deceased employees against employers.” (Emphasis added.) While the General Assembly does not say so in this provision, it is our hope and belief that what is meant are causes of action accruing during the course of employment.
. In State ex rel. Ohio AFL-CIO v.