East Canton Education Ass'n v. McIntosh
[…] But in State ex rel. Smith v. Etheridge (1992), 65 Ohio St.3d 501, 505, 605 N.E.2d 59, 62, *476this court recognized that R.C. 3319.08 will validate an unwritten contract where the employee can show acceptance by “performing] his or her duties as though a written contract were present.” Thus, this court has previously acknowledged that evidence of acceptance is required. To read the statute otherwise is to disregard the statutory phrase “and the teacher accepts such employment.”

The majority also relies on R.C. 3319.11(B)(1) in concluding that a continuing contract presumptively exists here. This statute provides that “[ujpon the recommendation of the superintendent that a teacher eligible for continuing service status be reemployed, a continuing contract shall be entered into between the board and the teacher unless the board * * * rejects the recommendation * * The majority reads this to say that a contract automatically exists if the board does not reject the recommendation. But to interpret the statute this way presumes that teachers do not decline offers and move on to other employment. Instead, R.C. 3319.11(B)(1) must be read as providing for a second step after a recommendation, ie., that a contract shall be entered into — a step whereby the board and the teacher become parties to a written contract, as required by R.C. 3319.08. Moreover, R.C. 3319.11(B)(1) details exceptions where existence of an unwritten contract will be presumed, and none of those exceptions applies here.

Reading R.C. 3319.08 and 3319.11(B)(1) together, these statutes require a written contract between the board and the teacher unless one of the few specific exceptions applies. There was no written contract between McIntosh and the Marlington board, and none of the R.C. 3319.11(B)(1) exceptions applies.