This case turns on whether Local 33 meets the requirements of R.C. 4115.03(F)(3), and, specifically, whether Local 33
[…] This case turns on whether Local 33 meets the requirements of R.C. 4115.03(F)(3), and, specifically, whether Local 33 was “authorized to represent employees of a person mentioned in division (F)(1) or (2) of this section * * The first step is to determine whether the Mohawk employees worked for “a person mentioned in division (F)(1) or (2) of this section.”
Standard meets the requirements of division (F)(1). The appellate court seemed to indicate that no one on the career center project could meet the description of division (F)(1), since the project was not competitively bid.