Sheet Metal Workers' International Ass'n, Local Union No. 33 v. Mohawk Mechanical, Inc.
[…] The union asserts that it meets all three criteria set forth therein: (1) it is a bona fide organization of labor; (2) it was authorized to represent employees of a person mentioned in subsection (F)(1) or (2) of the statute, ie., Mohawk; and (3) it exists, in whole or in part, for the purpose of negotiating with employers concerning the wages, hours, or terms and conditions of employment of employees.

Like the majority, I also reject Mohawk’s argument that Local 33 does not fall within subsection (F)(3) of the R.C. 4115.03, in that the union had not negotiated with either Standard or Mohawk on behalf of its members. Local 33 did exist, “in whole or in part, for the purpose of negotiating with employers concerning the wages, hours, or terms and conditions of employment of employees.” I do not read the statute to impose a requirement that the union must exist, at least in part, for the purpose of negotiating with any particular employer.