Sheet Metal Workers' International Ass'n, Local Union No. 33 v. Gene's Refrigeration, Heating & Air Conditioning, Inc.
[…] Sheet Metal Workers' International Ass'n, Local Union No. 33 v. Gene's Refrigeration, Heating & Air Conditioning, Inc.

Pfeifer, J.,

dissenting.

{¶ 45} I dissent from the majority’s holdings as to standing and as to whether the prevailing-wage statute applies to the facts of this case.

{¶ 46} As for standing, the majority misinterprets the statutes at issue. Being “authorized to represent employees” makes a labor organization an “interested party” under R.C. 4115.03(F). Then, we proceed to R.C. 4115.16(B). As an “interested party,” that labor organization pursuant to R.C. 4115.16(B) “may file a complaint in the court of common pleas of the county in which the violation is alleged to have occurred.” No statute limits a labor organization’s standing to the person or persons who authorize the labor organization to represent employees. The authorization makes the labor organization an “interested party.”