{¶ 44} I would affirm the decision of the trial court in its entirety and respectfully dissent from the majority's resolution of both assignments of error.
[…] {¶ 46} In Sheet Metal Workers' Internatl. Assn., Local Union No. 33 v.Mohawk Mechanical, Inc. (1999), 86 Ohio St. 3d 611, the Supreme Court of Ohio addressed the representation requirements of R.C. 4115.03(F)(3) and concluded that, on the facts of that case, the written authorizations of several employees were effective. In that case, the Union had engaged in an organizational drive with the employer's employees, but did not yet represent the employees for purposes of collective bargaining. At issue in that case was whether R.C. 4115.03(F)(3) *Page 21 required the Union to be the employee representative for purposes of collective bargaining in order to be an interested person under that subsection, which also provides that an employee organization must "exist, in whole or in part, for the purpose of negotiating with employers concerning the wages, hours, or terms and conditions of employment of employees[.]" Mohawk, 86 Ohio St.3d at 613. Six employees signed written authorizations at one point or another during the dispute, and the Union filed a complaint alleging violations of the prevailing wage statute.