Pingue v. Franklin County Board of Revision
[…] See R.C. 5311.11. The presumption in R.C. 5713.03, however, does not apply to Pingue’s multiple-parcel purchase because the statutory scheme prefers the valuation of individual parcels unless multiple parcels are shown to be a single economic unit.

We start with the fundamental proposition that calculations for real property valuation and taxation proceed from the basic unit of a parcel or lot. To this end, R.C. 5713.01 requires the auditor to determine the true value in money of “each lot or parcel of real estate.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 5713.01(B). Likewise, the valuation statute at issue in this case, R.C. 5713.03, permits the taxpayer to benefit from a presumption that the purchase price represents the true value for *67taxation purposes of “any tract, lot, or parcel * * * if such tract, lot, or parcel has been the subject of an arm’s length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer[.]” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 5713.03.