In his first proposition, appellant challenges the conclusions reached by the court of appeals in State v. O’Neal (1995), 103 Ohio App.3d 151,
[…] “(1) The offender inflicts, or attempts or threatens to inflict physical harm on another;
“(2) The offender has a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance on or about the offender’s person or under the offender’s control.” (Emphasis added.)
As can be gleaned, trespass is an essential element of aggravated burglary. A criminal trespass occurs when a person “without privilege to do so,” “[k]nowingly enter[s] or remain[s] on the land or premises of another.” R.C. 2911.21(A)(1). “Land or premises” includes “any land, building, structure, or place belonging to, controlled by, or in custody of another.” R.C. 2911.21(E).
R.C. 2911.21(A)(1), when read in conjunction with 2911.21(E), establishes that any person can indeed commit a trespass against property that belongs to, is controlled by, or is in the custody of, someone else.