R.C. 9.84 states:
[…] We are asked to decide whether a police officer who is the subject of an internal affairs investigation and is compelled to appear before a superior officer for the purpose of answering questions during the course of the investigation is entitled to legal representation pursuant to R.C. 9.84.2 For the following reasons, we find that R.C. 9.84 provides for legal representation in this instance. We reverse the judgment of the court of appeals.
R.C. 9.84 states:
“Any person appearing as a witness before any public official, department, board, bureau, commission, agency, or representative thereof, in any administrative or executive proceeding or investigation, public or private, if he so requests, shall be permitted to be accompanied, represented, and advised by an attorney * * (Emphasis added.)
The court of appeals found that R.C. 9.84 was inapplicable because appellant was not sworn to “appear as a witness” during the interview. The court stated that “while a person need not be sworn to be a witness, a person must be sworn to appear as a witness.” (Emphasis sic.)