dissenting. The majority concludes that R.C. 4123.01(C) permits compensation to an employee for a psychiatric condition where the psychiatric condition does not arise from a physical injury or occupational disease suffered by that employee. In reaching this result, the majority finds the statutory scheme ambiguous, asserting that “R.C. 4123.01(C)(1) does not specify who must be injured or who must sustain an occupational disease.”
But R.C. 4123.01(C)(1) must be read in conjunction with R.C. 4123.01(C). When this is done, the statutory scheme provides that an “[i]njury does not include * * * [pjsychiatric conditions except where the conditions have arisen from an injury,” which “includes any injury * * * received in the course of, and arising out of, the injured employee’s employment,” or from an occupational disease.