State v. Scott
[…] More recently, we stated that probable cause is “a term that has been defined as ‘ “a reasonable ground for belief of guilt.” ’ ” State v. Moore (2000), 90 Ohio St.3d 47, 49, 734 N.E.2d 804, 807, quoting Carroll v. United States (1925), 267 U.S. 132, 161, 45 S.Ct. 280, 288, 69 L.Ed. 543, 555.

In rejecting Scott’s arguments concerning the burdens under R.C. 2949.28 (probable cause determination) and 2949.29 (insanity inquiry), the majority relies in part on R.C. 2949.29(C). This provision states, “In all proceedings under this section, the convict is presumed not to be insane, and the court shall find that the convict is not insane unless the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the convict is insane.” The majority appears to interpret this provision as placing the burden of proof on the defense throughout all stages of competency to be executed proceedings.

But this conclusion ignores both the scope of the statute and the nature of a probable cause determination.