Section 35, Article II of the Oh
[…] Ohio Adm.Code 4123-6-01(G). “[A] managed care organization is not a health care provider.” (Emphasis added.) Ohio Adm.Code 4123-6-01(C).
Fourth, the HPP, by definition and design, is “[t]he bureau of workers’ compensation’s comprehensive managed care program.” (Emphasis added.) Ohio Adm.Code 4123-6-01(A). Moreover, R.C. 4121.44(B)(3) provides that the bureau “[m]ay integrate the certified vendors with bureau staff and existing bureau services for purposes of operation and training to allow the bureau to assume operation of the health partnership program at the conclusion of the certification periods.” (Emphasis added.) See, also, R.C. 4121.44(G).
It is eminently clear that the majority’s attempt to distinguish the services of MCOs from the duties and activities of the bureau creates a false dichotomy.