Section 35, Article II of the Oh
[…] In any event, the “utilization review” services performed by MCOs, like their other “medical management” services, are administrative in nature. R.C. 4121.441(A)(5) requires the administrator to adopt rules for the HPP that include “[a]dequate methods of * * * utilization review * * * to prevent, and provide sanctions for, inappropriate, excessive or not medically necessary treatment.” Ohio Adm.Code 4123-6-01(U) defines “utilization review” as “[t]he assessment of an employee’s medical care by the MCO. This assessment typically considers medical necessity, the appropriateness of the place of care, level of care, and the duration, frequency or quality of services provided in