Section 35, Article II of the Oh
[…] After today, however, the premium contributions that compose the SIF can be used generally for all “purposes which relate to or are incidental to workers’ compensation,” or “to fund an integral component of the workers’ compensation scheme,” and specifically “for the payment of administrative and performance incentive fees * * * to managed care organizations.” Semantics aside, the majority has just changed the nature of the SIF in order to permit the Bureau of Workers’ Compensation (“bureau”) to tap its resources to pay administrative costs. I must dissent.
Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution provides:
“For the purpose of providing compensation to workmen and their dependents, for death, injuries or occupational disease, occasioned in the course of such workmen’s employment, laws may be passed establishing a state fund to be *295created by compulsory contribution thereto by employers, and administered by the state, determining the terms and conditions upon which payment shall be made therefrom. * * * Laws may be passed establishing a board which may be empowered to classify all occupations, according to their degree of hazard, to fix rates of contribution to such fund according to such classification, and to collect, administer and distribute such fund, and to determine all rights of claimants thereto.” (Emphasis added.) See, also, R.C. 4123.29(A)(2), 4123.30, and 4123.46.
The SIF and the net premiums contributed thereto constitute a trust fund to be used solely for the payment of compensation and benefits to injured workers and their dependents. See State ex rel. Williams v. Indus. Comm.