Section 35, Article II of the Oh
[…] Crawford v. Indus. Comm. (1924), 110 Ohio St. 271, 277, 143 N.E. 574, 576, quoting several former sections of the General Code.
In Corrugated Container Co. v. Dickerson (1960), 171 Ohio St. 289, 291, 13 O.O.2d 337, 338, 170 N.E.2d 255, 257, we specifically held that “[n]o part of the State Insurance Fund, a trust fund for the benefit of employers and employees, may be used for administrative purposes except as provided in Section 4123.342, Revised Code.” R.C. 4123.342(A) provides that administrative costs are defrayed by a separate administrative assessment against amenable employers within certain designated classes, and R.C. 4123.341 defines “administrative costs” as “those costs and expenses that are incident to the discharge of the duties and performance of the activities of the industrial commission, the oversight commission, and the bureau under Chapters 4121. and 4123. of the Revised Code.”