In effect, therefore, R.C. 4123.411 allowed the investment income from the SIF to be channeled into the DWRF. These interest payments being funneled into the DWRF from the SIF are clearly a part of the SIF. Several Ohio statutes unambiguously exhibit interest earned on the assets of the SIF being funneled into the DWRF is part of the trust fund’s belonging to the SIF. For example, R.C. 4123.30 provides in part:
“* * * the net premiums contributed thereto [the SIF] by employers after adjustments and dividends * * * constitute a trust fund for the benefit of employers and employees mentioned in sections 4123.01, 4123.03, and 4123.73 of the Revised Code for the payment of compensation, medical services, examinations, recommendations and determinations, nursing and hospital services, medicine, rehabilitation, death benefits, funeral expenses, and like benefits for loss sustained on account of injury, disease or death provided for by sections 4123.01 to 4123.94, inclusive, of the Revised Code, and for no other purpose. ” (Emphasis added.)
And, R.C. 4123.44(D)(1) states: