See U.S. Fid. & Guar., 122 Ohio St. at 290-291, 171 N.E. at 335. Because the wrongful death settlement proceeds are not estate assets, the probate court and Judge Maloney lacked jurisdiction to proceed under R.C. 2109.50.
Moreover, even if it could be successfully asserted that wrongful death proceeds are estate assets for purposes of R.C. 2109.50, a concealment proceeding brought under that provision would still not have authorized the prejudgment attachment of personal property ordered by appellants.
As the court of appeals properly found, R.C. 2109.50 is confined to authorizing prejudgment attachment of persons, not property: “[The probate] court shall by citation, attachment or warrant, or, if circumstances require it, by warrant or attachment in the first instance, compel the person or persons so suspected to forthwith appear before it to be examined, on oath, touching the matter of the complaint.” (Emphasis added.) See, also, Black’s Law Dictionary (7 Ed.1999) 123, which includes as one of the definitions of “attachment” the “arrest of a person who either is in contempt of court or is to be held as security for the payment of a judgment.”