*167A. Wrongful Death Proceeds are Subject to Concealment Proceedings
[…] dissenting. I disagree with the majority’s judgment that the probate court patently and unambiguously lacked jurisdiction to attach Goldberg’s assets pursuant to R.C. 2109.50.
The majority relies primarily on two bases for its decision: (1) R.C. 2109.50 does not confer jurisdiction on a probate court to bring a concealment proceeding where wrongful death proceeds are the subject of the investigation, and (2) R.C. 2109.50 does not authorize attachment of property.
*167A. Wrongful Death Proceeds are Subject to Concealment Proceedings
The probate court may, sua sponte, bring a concealment proceeding “against any person suspected of having concealed, embezzled, or conveyed away * * * any moneys, chattels, or choses in action of such estate.” R.C. 2109.50. The majority relies upon U.S. Fid. & Guar. Co. v. Decker (1930), 122 Ohio St. 285, 287, 171 N.E. 333, 334, in holding that proceeds from a wrongful death settlement are not “assets of the estate of the decedent” for purposes of bringing a concealment action.