State v. Were
[…] Missouri (1975), 420 U.S. 162, 95 S.Ct. 896, 43 L.Ed.2d 103. In Dusky v. United States (1960), 362 U.S. 402, 402, 80 S.Ct. 788, 789, 4 L.Ed.2d 824, 825, the United States Supreme Court defined the test for competence to stand trial as whether the defendant “ ‘has sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding — and whether he has a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him,’ ” quoting the brief of the United States Solicitor General.

In R.C. 2945.37, the General Assembly codified the criminal defendant’s right to a competency hearing and set forth the test to determine competency. At the time of Were’s trial, this statute provided:

“(A) In a criminal action in a court of common pleas or municipal court, the court, prosecutor, or defense may raise the issue of the defendant’s competence to stand trial. If the issue is raised before trial, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue as provided in this section. * * *