Wallace v. Ohio Department of Commerce
[…] Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr. (1995), 72 Ohio St.3d 325, 650 N.E.2d 104, the state had already waived its immunity from liability under R.C. 2743.02. Consistent with Sawicki, we naturally determined that the public-duty rule is a defense independent of sovereign immunity and, therefore, is unaffected by the waiver of state immunity. Anderson, 58 Ohio St.3d at 218, 569 N.E.2d 1042; Hurst, 72 Ohio St.3d at 329, 650 N.E.2d 104.

{¶ 79} According to the majority, however, Anderson and Hurst should have been decided differently from Sawicki because the state, in waiving its immunity under R.C. 2743.02(A)(1), consented to be sued, and have its liability determined, “in accordance with the same rules of law applicable to suits between private parties.” Thus, while the public-duty rule may have survived the abrogation of municipal immunity, as held in Sawicki, a different inquiry is required to determine whether the rule survives the waiver of state immunity under R.C. 2743.02(A)(1).