Wallace v. Ohio Department of Commerce
[…] Nor do any of these cases cite statutory law as a means of imposing a general duty on private parties to act affirmatively for another’s protection.

{¶ 96} In Mussivand, we held that “[a] person who knows, or should know, that he or she is infected with a venereal disease has the duty to abstain from sexual conduct or, at a minimum, to warn those persons with whom he or she expects to have sexual relations of his or her condition.” Id., 45 Ohio St.3d 314, 544 N.E.2d 265, at paragraph one of the syllabus. In so holding, we cited R.C. 3701.81(A) as statutory support for this duty. Id., 45 Ohio St.3d at 319, 544 N.E.2d 265. R.C. 3701.81(A) provides, “No person, knowing or having reasonable cause to believe that he is suffering from a dangerous, contagious disease, shall knowingly fail to take reasonable measures to prevent exposing himself to other persons, except when seeking medical aid.”

{¶ 97} It is immediately apparent that both R.C. 3701.81(A) and the holding in Mussivand require an individual to control only his or her own conduct so as not to harm another.