{¶ 18} “The commission has exclusive jurisdiction over various matters involving public utilities, such as rates and charges, classifications, and service, effectively denying to all Ohio courts (except this court) any jurisdiction over such matters.” State ex rel. Cleveland Elec. Illum. Co. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Court of Common Pleas (2000), 88 Ohio St.3d 447, 450, 727 N.E.2d 900. R.C. 4905.26 confers exclusive jurisdiction on the commission to determine whether any charge by a public utility “is in any respect unjust, unreasonable, * * * or in violation of law.” R.C. 4905.22 specifies that charges for public-utility services must be “just, reasonable, and not more than the charges allowed by law or by order of the public utilities commission.”
{¶ 19} Therefore, “ ‘[t]he jurisdiction specifically conferred by statute upon the Public Utilities Commission over public utilities of the state * * * is so complete, comprehensive and adequate as to warrant the conclusion that it is likewise exclusive.’ ” State ex rel. N. Ohio Tel. Co. v.