Nevertheless, a determination must be made as to whether there has been a transfer of title from STL to its customer.
{¶ 21} Unfortunately, the sales tax statutes do not define “title.” However, in prior cases we have consulted R.C. 1302.42 when we have needed to determine whether title has transferred for sales tax purposes. PPG Industries, Inc. v. Lindley (1982), 1 Ohio St.3d 212, 1 OBR 237, 438 N.E.2d 907; Arga Co. v. Limbach (1988), 36 Ohio St.3d 220, 522 N.E.2d 1074; Wheeling Steel Corp. v. Porterfield (1970), 21 Ohio St.2d 57, 50 O.O.2d 135, 255 N.E.2d 257.
{¶ 22} R.C. 1302.42(B), which deals with the passing of title, provides:
{¶ 23} “(B) Unless otherwise explicitly agreed, title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods * * *.”
{¶ 24} STL made agreements with its customers that it would purchase tires and special parts and sell them to the customer so the items could be furnished to STL for its use in the testing requested by the customer.