State v. Conese
[…] The court of appeals reversed, concluding that the state had “failed to prove an essential element of the offense charged — the making of a contribution to a political party as a result of Conese’s pressure.” We are asked to determine whether it is possible to be convicted of coercing a political contribution when no political contribution is made. For the reasons that follow, we conclude that it is.

{¶ 2} R.C. 2921.43(C) states:

{¶ 3} “No person for the benefit of a political party, campaign committee, legislative campaign fund, political action committee, or political contributing entity shall coerce any contribution in consideration of either of the following:

*436{¶ 4} “(1) Appointing or securing, maintaining, or renewing the appointment of any person to any public office, employment, or agency;