dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
{¶ 15} I would affirm the judgment of the court of appeals. The state assumed a burden in this case to prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt of all the essential elements of the crime of soliciting improper compensation. The statute in question here, R.C. 2921.43(C), provides:
{¶ 16} “No person for the benefit of a political party, campaign committee, legislative campaign fund, political action committee, or political contributing entity shall coerce any contribution in consideration of either of the following:
{¶ 17} “(1) Appointing or securing, maintaining, or renewing the appointment of any person to any public office, employment, or agency;