dissenting.
[…] A party cannot waive the issue in order to confer jurisdiction.
{¶ 48} SERB is an agency whose administrative adjudications are subject to judicial review pursuant to R.C. 119.12. R.C. 4117.02(P) (formerly [M]); South Community, Inc. v. State Emp. Relations Bd. (1988), 38 Ohio St.3d 224, 527 N.E.2d 864, syllabus; Ohio Historical Society v. State Emp. Relations Bd. (1990), 48 Ohio St.3d 45, 46, 549 N.E.2d 157.
{¶ 49} The only potential exception to appealability that may apply here is R.C. 4117.06(A), which involves SERB decisions concerning the appropriate collective-bargaining unit: “The state employment relations board shall decide in each case the unit appropriate for the purposes of collective bargaining. The determination is final and conclusive and not appealable to the court.” Thus, R.C. 4117.06(A) specifically provides that orders from SERB are not appealable — and the general rule of R.C. 119.12 does not apply — when the order determines the “unit appropriate for the purposes of collective bargaining.”