City of Reynoldsburg v. Licking County Budget Commission
[…] However, if the budget commission is able to secure the approval of the necessary government units, it may adopt an alternative formula that sets forth an agreed-upon method or percentage for the distribution of the funds to each governmental unit.

{¶ 14} The procedure for a budget commission to adopt an alternative method is found in R.C. 5747.53 (ULGF) and R.C. 5747.63 (ULGRAF). Because the procedure for adoption of an alternative method is essentially the same for both the ULGF and ULGRAF, reference will be made only to R.C. 5747.53(B), which provides:

{¶ 15} “[T]he county budget commission may provide for the apportionment of the fund under an alternative method or on a formula basis as authorized by this section.

{¶ 16} “* * * [T]he alternative method of apportionment shall have first been approved by all of the following governmental units: the board of county commissioners; the legislative authority of the city, located wholly or partially in the county, with the greatest population; and a majority of the boards of township trustees and legislative authorities of municipal corporations, located wholly or partially in the county, excluding the legislative authority of the city, located wholly or partially in the county, with the greatest population.”

{¶ 17} Another relevant statute is R.C. 5705.27, which provides: