Funtime, Inc. v. Wilkins
[…] Funtime, Inc. v. Wilkins

Pfeifer, J.,

dissenting.

{¶ 49} Funtime’s rides constitute structures as set forth in R.C. 5701.02(E). To constitute a structure under the statute, the property must (1) be a “permanent fabrication or construction, other than a building, that is attached or affixed to land” and (2) increase “the utilization or enjoyment of the land.” The first element is undisputed, and I would hold that Funtime’s rides do increase the utilization or enjoyment of the land.

{¶ 50} Parks like Geauga Lake and Cedar Point have geographical features that first attracted people.