Funtime, Inc. v. Wilkins
[…] (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 27} R.C. 5701.03, identical in all relevant respects to the version in effect at the time of the audit, provides:

{¶ 28} “(A) ‘Personal property’ includes every tangible thing that is the subject of ownership, * * * including a business fixture, and that does not constitute real property as defined in section 5701.02 of the Revised Code. * * *

{¶ 29} “(B) ‘Business fixture’ means an item of tangible personal property that has become permanently attached or affixed to the land or to a building, structure, or improvement, and that primarily benefits the business conducted by the occupant on the premises and not the realty. ‘Business fixture’ includes, but is not limited to, machinery, equipment, signs, storage bins and tanks, whether above or below ground, and broadcasting, transportation, transmission, and distribution systems, whether above or below ground. ‘Business fixture’ also means those portions of buildings, structures, and improvements that are specially designed, constructed, and used for the business conducted in the building, structure, or improvement, including, but not limited to, foundations and supports for machinery and equipment. ‘Business fixture’ does not include fixtures that are common to buildings, including, but not limited to, heating, ventilation, and air conditioning systems primarily used to control the environment for people or animals, tanks, towers, and lines for potable water or water for fire control, electrical and communication lines, and other fixtures that primarily benefit the realty and not the business conducted by the occupant on the premises.”

{¶ 30} One of the first questions we must address is how R.C. 5701.02 and 5701.03 should be applied. The version of R.C. 5701,02 in effect during the audit period provides that “unless otherwise specified in * * * section 5701.03 of the Revised Code, all buildings, structures, improvements, and fixtures of whatever kind on the land” are real property. Funtime contends that in applying R.C. 5701.02 and 5701.03, we first “see if property falls within the definition of real *79property and if not, then * * * see if it is a business fixture and thus personal property.”