Funtime, Inc. v. Wilkins
[…] [Citation omitted.] We have drawn away from earlier rulings that asked whether the improvement primarily benefited the land or the business on the land.”

{¶ 17} In 1992, the General Assembly passed Sub.S.B. No. 272, stating in the preamble that it was “[t]o amend sections 5701.02 and 5701.03 of the Revised Code to revise the definitions of real and personal property for taxation purposes.” Sub.S.B. No. 272,144 Ohio Laws, Part 1,1528.

{¶ 18} As amended by Sub.S.B.No. 272, R.C. 5701.02 continued to use the terms “[r]eal property” and “land” to include “all buildings, structures, improvements, and fixtures of whatever kind on the land.” However, unlike the previous statute, in amended R.C. 5701.02 the General Assembly defined the terms “building,” “structure,” “improvement,” and “fixture,” thereby heeding the suggestion of this court in Pittsburgh-Des Moines Steel Co. v. Lindley (1982), 1 Ohio St.3d 15, 17, 1 OBR 39, 437 N.E.2d 302, fn. 3, wherein we declined to provide a definition for the term “structure,” stating that the definition should emanate from the General Assembly.

{¶ 19} In addition, the General Assembly in Sub.S.B. No. 272 amended the definition of personal property in R.C. 5701.03 by adding a newly defined term: “business fixture.”

{¶ 20} R.C. 5701.02, which is identical in all relevant respects to the version in effect during the audit period, provides:

{¶ 21} “(A) ‘Real property,’ ‘realty,’ and ‘land’ include land itself * * * with all things contained therein, and, unless otherwise specified in this section or 5701.03 of the Revised Code, all buildings, structures, improvements, and fixtures of whatever kind on the land * * *.