concurring in judgment only.
[…] Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision (1993), 67 Ohio St.3d 575, 578, 621 N.E.2d 693 (Pfeifer, J., dissenting), “[b]lind reliance on purchase price to determine fair market value of real estate is simplistic and naive.” Further, strict adherence to the standard advanced in the majority opinion might invite the unscrupulous to attempt to lessen their tax burden with sham transactions.
{¶ 20} I am not unmindful of R.C. 5713.03, on which the majority opinion so heavily relies. That provision, however, is not the only one in the Revised Code that addresses real estate valuation. R.C. 5715.01 states, “The tax commissioner shall direct and supervise the assessment for taxation of all real property. The commission shall adopt, prescribe, and promulgate rules for the determination of true value and taxable value of real property * * *. * * * The rules shall *274provide that in determining the true value of lands or improvements thereon for tax purposes, all facts and circumstances relating to the value of the property, its availability for the purposes for which it is constructed or being used, its obsolete character, if any, the income capacity of the property, if any, and any other factor that tends to prove its true value shall be used.” The Rainer standard reasonably balances the rigid approach of R.C. 5713.03 with the more nuanced approach of R.C. 5715.01. Rainer should not be overruled.
Kadish, Hinkel & Weibel and Kevin M. Hinkel, for appellee Berea City School District Board of Education.