concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] R.C. 1345.05(A)(3) mandates that the Attorney General shall make available for public inspection “all judgments * * * by courts of this state * * * determining that specific acts or practices violate section 1345.02 or 1345.03 of the Revised Code.” The Attorney General maintains a “Public Inspection File” containing a number of such judgments. R.C. 1345.05(B)(2), which is permissive, further authorizes the Attorney General to “[a]dopt, amend, and repeal substantive rules defining with reasonable specificity acts or practices that violate sections 1345.02 and 1345.03 of the Revised Code.”3
{¶ 37} R.C. 1345.09(A) permits consumers to seek awards of actual damages “in an individual action.” Subsection (B) of R.C. 1345.09 states:
{¶ 38} “Where the violation was an act or practice declared to be deceptive or unconscionable by rule adopted under division (B)(2) of section 1345.05 of the Revised Code before the consumer transaction on which the action is based, or an act or practice determined by a court of this state to violate section 1345.02 or 1345.03 of the Revised Code and committed after the decision containing the determination has been made available for public inspection under division (A)(3) of section 1345.05 of the Revised Code, the consumer may rescind the transaction or recover, but not in a class action, three times the amount of his actual damages *15or two hundred dollars, whichever is greater, or recover damages or other appropriate relief in a class action under Civil Rule 23, as amended.”
{¶ 39} The majority opinion reverses the class certification that the trial court ordered and imposes a “substantially similar” test, requiring consumers to show that an alleged act or practice is substantially similar to one that was previously declared to violate R.C. 1345.02 or 1345.03.