dissenting.
[…] {¶ 98} This court’s function is to determine the constitutionality of charter schools as established by statute in Ohio, not to promote their cause. Whether the “charter-school movement” has truly gained supporters or opponents, nationally or in Ohio, is a subject of social discourse for the political branches of our government. I also point out that the common-school movement of the 1800s resulted in a constitutional amendment, i.e., Section 2, Article VI and eventually also Sections 3 and 4, Article VI. That is not the case with charter schools.
{¶ 99} I respectfully dissent.
. The General Assembly declares in R.C. 3314.01(B), “A community school created under this chapter is a public school, independent of any school district, and is part of the state’s program of education.”