I. Introduction
[…] The provision creates a certain amount of uncertainty on the issue of who owns the personal property used in the schools after the contracts have terminated. Did the funds used to purchase the personal property lose their public character once transferred to White Hat, a private entity?
Public Funds Paid to Private Entities
{¶ 31} In its first proposition of law, the schools seek a broad statement that public funds retain their character even after being paid to a private entity. R.C. 117.01(C) states that “public money” means “any money received, collected by, or due a public official under color of office, as well as any money collected by any individual on behalf of a public office or as a purported representative or agent of the public office.”
{¶ 32} Community schools are public schools. R.C. 3314.01(B); Cordray v. Internatl.