dissenting.
[…] A reorganization for “efficient operation” under former R.C. 124.321(D) does not require a public employer to precisely maintain previous levels of service, whether measured by quantity or quality, but rather requires only that the employer reasonably project that the cost savings will outweigh any decrease in productivity. Therefore, I would reverse the judgment of the court of appeals and reinstate the decision of the State Personnel Board of Review.
Efficient Operation and Reasonable Projections
{¶ 47} R.C. 124.321(D) governs the abolishment of positions by an appointing authority.3 R.C. 124.321 has since been revised, but at the time that Penrod’s position was abolished, R.C. 124.321(D) provided:
{¶ 48} “Employees may be laid off as a result of abolishment of positions. Abolishment means the permanent deletion of a position or positions from the organization or structure of an appointing authority due to lack of continued need for the position. An appointing authority may abolish positions as a result of a reorganization for the efficient operation of the appointing authority, for reasons of economy, or for lack of work. The determination of the need to abolish positions shall indicate the lack of continued need for positions within an appointing authority. Appointing authorities shall themselves determine whether any position should be abolished and shall file a statement of rationale and *250supporting documentation with the director of administrative services prior to sending the notice of abolishment.” (Emphasis added.) Sub.H.B. No. 231, 142 Ohio Laws, Part II, 2635, 2655.
{¶ 49} The reason given by DAS for the abolishment of Penrod’s position was reorganization for the efficient operation of the office.