Columbus City School District Board of Education v. Franklin County Board of Revision
[…] {¶2} In Olympic Steel, Inc. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision, 110 Ohio St.3d 1242, 2006-Ohio-4091, 852 N.E.2d 178, we held that the service requirement set forth in the sixth paragraph of R.C. 5717.04 is mandatory and jurisdictional and that failure to comply requires dismissal of the appeal. R.C. 5717.04 specifies *1225who must be made appellees, and that section requires that an appellant serve a copy of its notice of appeal on those persons by certified mail. Among those persons are “all persons to whom the decision of the board * * * is required * * * to be certified.”

{¶ 3} R.C. 5717.03(B) requires that the BTA certify its decision to the county auditor, the tax commissioner, “all persons who were parties to the appeal before the board,” and “the person in whose name the property is listed, or sought to be listed, if such person is not a party to the appeal.” The BOE asserts that the “person in whose name the property is listed or sought to be listed” is not the appellant itself but rather is an entity called Ted & Maria’s Plaza, L.L.C., to whom the appellant had sold the parcel at issue.