State ex rel. Ellis Super Valu, Inc. v. Industrial Commission
[…] Further appeal was denied.

{¶ 5} ESV filed a complaint in mandamus in the Court of Appeals for Franklin County, alleging that the commission had abused its discretion in awarding temporary total disability compensation despite Hudgel’s “voluntary abandonment.” The court of appeals disagreed and denied the writ, resulting in ESV’s appeal to this court as of right.

{¶ 6} We clarify at the outset that this is not a case of voluntary abandonment. Rather, the facts of this case raise the possibility of a different defense: refusal of *226suitable alternate employment. R.C. 4123.56(A) prohibits the payment of temporary total disability compensation “when work within the physical capabilities of the employee is made available by [an] employer.” Both defenses affect a claimant’s eligibility for temporary total disability compensation, but they derive from different compensatory theories and involve distinct analyses.