ex rel. Ryan Alternative Staffing, Inc. v. Moss, Slip Opinion No. 2021-Ohio-3539.]
[…] residence.” “Suitable employment” simply means “work which is within the
employee’s physical capabilities.” Ohio Adm.Code 4121-3-32(A)(3).
{¶ 9} There is no dispute that Ryan made an offer of suitable alternative
employment, and no one claims it was not within a reasonable proximity of Moss’s
residence. The commission also found that the offer was made in good faith.
3
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
{¶ 10} The question presented is whether in such a situation the commission
may nevertheless award TTD compensation if the employee refuses the offer in
good faith based on family circumstances. R.C. 4123.56(A) answers this question
in the negative: “payment shall not be made for the period * * * when work within
the physical capabilities of the employee is made available by the employer or
another employer.” (Emphasis added.) The statute grants the commission no
discretion to award TTD compensation if the employer makes an offer complying
with R.C. 4123.56(A) and Ohio Adm.Code 4121-3-32(A)(6).
{¶ 11} Despite the statute’s clear directive, the parties, commission, and