ex rel. Ryan Alternative Staffing, Inc. v. Moss, Slip Opinion No. 2021-Ohio-3539.]
[…] sustained Ryan’s objections and granted it. 2020-Ohio-5197, ¶ 1, 8. The
commission appealed.
II. ANALYSIS
A. Mandamus Standard
{¶ 7} To be entitled to a writ of mandamus, Ryan must show that it has a
clear legal right to the relief requested, that the commission has a clear legal duty
to provide it, and that Ryan lacks an adequate remedy in the ordinary course of the
law. State ex rel. Omni Manor, Inc. v. Indus. Comm., 162 Ohio St.3d 264, 2020-
Ohio-4422, 165 N.E.3d 273, ¶ 9.
B. Good-Faith Offer of Suitable Alternative Employment
{¶ 8} R.C. 4123.56(A) provides that payment for TTD compensation “shall
not be made” for periods “when work within the physical capabilities of the
employee is made available by the employer.” In State ex rel. Ellis Super Valu,
Inc. v. Indus. Comm., 115 Ohio St.3d 224, 2007-Ohio-4920, 874 N.E.2d 780, ¶ 13,
we held that R.C. 4123.56(A) must be read in pari materia with Ohio Adm.Code
4121-3-32(A)(6), which provides, “ ‘Job offer’ means a proposal, made in good