United Telephone Credit Union v. Roberts
[…] United Telephone Credit Union v. Roberts

Pfeifer, J.,

dissenting.

{¶ 26} According to the majority opinion, a credit union can act only through its board of directors. See R.C. 1733.15(A).

{¶ 27} According to R.C. 1733.361(B)(2), the appointed conservator of a credit union “[s]hall have and exercise * * * all the rights, powers, and authority of the officers, directors, and members of the credit union.”

{¶ 28} According to R.C. 1733.361(A)(2), a credit union can commence an action to remove a conservator within 30 days of the conservator’s appointment.