The language cited is therefore not a clear declaration of retroactivity.
*170{¶ 23} Hyle argues in the alternative that it was not necessary for the General Assembly to expressly state that R.C. 2950.031 applies retroactively. In particular, he argues that “R.C. Chapter 2950 as a whole supports the General Assembly’s retroactive intent” and that without an express statement that a particular provision in that chapter applies prospectively only, the provision applies retroactively. Hyle’s argument reverses the presumption codified in R.C. 1.48. The General Assembly is not required to specify the prospective nature of a statute. On the contrary, R.C. 1.48 provides that “[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.” (Emphasis added.) We therefore reject Hyle’s argument that R.C. Chapter 2950 “as a whole” applies retroactively.
Ill
{¶ 24} Our conclusion that R.C. 2950.031 was not expressly made retrospective precludes us from addressing the constitutional prohibition against retroactivity.