Hyle v. Porter, 170 Ohio App.3d 710, 2006-Ohio-5454, 868 N.E.2d 1047. Upon motion for reconsideration, and in response to the release of the decision in Nasal v. Dover, 169 Ohio App.3d 262, 2006-Ohio-5584, 862 N.E.2d 571, the court of appeals sua sponte certified its judgment as being in conflict with Nasal, and we agreed to resolve the conflict.
II
{¶ 7} We are once again required to apply two provisions of Ohio law that limit the retroactive2 application of statutes. The first is the rule of statutory construction, adopted in R.C. 1.48: “A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.” See Van Fossen v. Babcock Wilcox Co. (1988), 36 Ohio St.3d 100, 105, 522 N.E.2d 489. The second is a rule of constitutional limitation, imposed in Section 28, Article II of the Ohio Constitution: “The general assembly shall have no power to pass retroactive laws * * *.” *167See Van Fossen, id.