Hyle v. Porter
[…] Hyle v. Porter

O’Donnell, J.,

dissenting.

(¶ 25} Respectfully, I dissent. A plain reading of the language of former R.C. 2950.031(A) reveals the intent of the legislature that it should be applied retroactively and that it is a remedial, not a substantive, enactment. Thus, it is constitutional and prevents a person who has been convicted of, is convicted of, has pleaded guilty to, or pleads guilty to a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense from either establishing or occupying residential premises within 1,000 feet of a school.

Retroactive Application

{¶ 26} Former R.C. 2950.031, now amended and recodified at R.C. 2950.034, provided, “(A) No person who has been convicted of, is convicted of, has pleaded guilty to, or pleads guilty to either a sexually oriented offense that is not a registration-exempt sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense *171shall establish a residence or occupy residential premises -within one thousand feet of any school premises.” 150 Ohio Law’s, Part IV, 6657.

{¶ 27} Statutes are presumed to be prospective in application. R.C. 1.48. Because of this presumption, as we stated in State v.