concurring in judgment only.
[…] {¶ 61} I join in the sentiments expressed by Justice Pfeifer, dissenting in State v. Walls, 96 Ohio St.3d 437, 2002-Ohio-5059, 775 N.E.2d 829, ¶ 58-69, with respect to the unconstitutional retroactive application of statutes similar to those at issue in this case, and if we were not bound to follow the precedent established in Walls, I would hold that juveniles who committed offenses in 1988 are subject to juvenile penalties only. R.C. 2152.02(C)(3) provides that “[a]ny person who, while under eighteen years of age, commits an act that would be a felony if committed by an adult and who is not taken into custody or apprehended for that act until after the person attains twenty-one years of age is not a child in relation to that act.” (Emphasis added.)