State ex rel. Colvin v. Brunner
[…] 672 (“Courts have generally recognized a student’s right to vote at his college residence when the student’s actions and conduct in the school town manifest an intent to make that place his new home”); Annotation, Residence of Students for Voting Purposes (1972), 44 A.L.R.3d 797, 804, 1972 WL 31971, Section 2[b] (“a student possessing the capacity to do so may change his voting residence to the place where he attends school by manifesting, in a manner independent of his mere presence, the requisite intention to make that place his home for all relevant domestic, social, and civil purposes”); R.C. 3503.02(1) (“If a person does not have a fixed place of habitation, but has a shelter or other location at which the person has been a consistent or regular inhabitant and to which the person has the intention of returning, that shelter or other location shall be deemed the person’s residence for the purpose of registering to vote”).