State ex rel. Stokes v. Brunner
[…] In effect, *256the absentee-voting location serves as the pertinent precinct or polling place for purposes of R.C. 3505.21.

{¶ 26} Because R.C. 3505.21 does not limit its application to election-day voting, we cannot add this requirement to the plain language of the statute. See, e.g., State ex rel. Columbia Res. Ltd. v. Lorain Cty. Bd. of Elections, 111 Ohio St.3d 167, 2006-Ohio-5019, 855 N.E.2d 815, ¶ 32 (“We will not add a requirement that does not exist in the statute”).

{¶ 27} Nor does the secretary’s citation of R.C. 3509.06(F), which provides that “[observers may be appointed under section 3505.21 of the Revised Code to witness the examination and opening of identification envelopes and the counting of absent voters’ ballots under this section,” warrant a contrary result. R.C. 3509.06(F) applies only to the counting of absentee ballots and is thus inapplicable to the issue of observers during the in-person casting of absentee ballots, which is governed by the plain language of R.C. 3505.21 and 3501.11(Z).