State ex rel. Stokes v. Brunner
[…] R.C. 3501.05(B), (C), and (M).

{¶ 15} Stokes claims that the secretary of state has a duty enforceable in mandamus under these provisions and others to direct the boards of elections to permit duly appointed observers at absentee-voting locations.

R.C. 3505.21 and Related Statutes

{¶ 16} Stokes asserts that he is entitled to the requested extraordinary relief in mandamus because the secretary of state, through Advisory 2008-24, misdirected the boards of elections that they had no legal duty to permit observers at absentee-voting locations.

{¶ 17} Stokes primarily relies on R.C. 3505.21, which requires that duly appointed observers be permitted in the polling place for the precinct during the casting of the ballots:

{¶ 18} “At any primary, special, or general election, any political party supporting candidates to be voted upon at such election * * * may appoint to the board of elections or to any of the precincts in the county or city one person, a qualified elector, who shall serve as observer for such party * * * during the casting and counting of the ballots; provided that separate observers may be appointed to serve during the casting and during the counting of the ballots. * * * Any political party * * * appointing observers shall notify the board of elections of the names and addresses of its appointees and the precincts at which they shall serve. Notification shall take place not less than eleven days before the election on forms prescribed by the secretary of state and may be amended by filing an amendment with the board of elections at any time until four p.m. of the day before the election. The observer serving on behalf of a political party shall be appointed in writing by the chairperson and secretary of the respective controlling party committee. * * * Observers appointed to a precinct may file their certificates of appointment with the presiding judge of the precinct at the meeting on the evening prior to the election, or with the presiding judge of the precinct on the day of the election. Upon the filing of a certificate, the person named as observer in the certificate shall be permitted to be in and about the polling place for the precinct during the casting of the ballots and shall be *254permitted to watch every proceeding of the judges of elections from the time of the opening until the closing of the polls. The observer also may inspect the counting of all ballots in the polling place or board of elections from the time of the closing of the polls until the counting is completed and the final returns are certified and signed. Observers appointed to the board of elections under this section may observe * * * at any precinct in the county.