State ex rel. Maras v. LaRose
[…] She seeks a writ of mandamus compelling respondent, Ohio Secretary of State Frank LaRose, to allow her to appoint election observers to inspect the counting of votes. She also seeks an order compelling the secretary of state to provide election observers with copies of all software, source codes, and hardware that is installed on any automatic vote-tabulating machine. For the reasons set forth herein, we deny the writ. II. BACKGROUND A. Statutory provisions governing election observers {¶ 2} R.C. 3505.21(B) provides for the appointment of election observers to observe the casting and counting of ballots. The statute states: At any primary, special, or general election, any political party supporting candidates to be voted upon at such election and any group of five or more candidates may appoint to the board of elections or to any of the precincts in the county or city one person, a qualified elector, who shall serve as observer for such party or such candidates during the casting of the ballots and during the counting of the ballots; * * *. (Emphasis added.) R.C. 3505.21(B). 2 January Term, 2022 {¶ 3} Any political party or group of candidates appointing observers must notify the board of elections of its appointees and the precincts at which they will serve as observers. R.C. 3505.21(C). This notification must occur at least 11 days before the election, on forms prescribed by the secretary of state. Id. B. The evidence in the record {¶ 4} Maras is a general-election candidate for Ohio Secretary of State.