State ex rel. Stokes v. Brunner
[…] {¶ 43} Second, a review of related statutes indicates that when the General Assembly has intended to permit observers, including in the context of absentee voting, it has done so with specific, unambiguous language and often while incorporating the procedure specified in R.C. 3505.21. See Colvin, 120 Ohio St.3d 110, 2008-Ohio-5041, 896 N.E.2d 979, ¶46 (“statutes that relate to the same subject matter must be construed in pari materia so as to give full effect to the provisions”); R.C. 3501.26 (“When the polls are closed after a primary, general, or special election, the receiving officials shall, in the presence of the counting officials and attending observers, proceed * * * ”); R.C. 3505.183(D) (“Observers, as provided in section 3505.21 of the Revised Code, may be present at all times that the board is determining the eligibility of provisional ballots to be counted and counting those provisional ballots determined to be eligible”); R.C. 3505.32(B) (“The