State ex rel. Stokes v. Brunner
[…] as provided in section 3505.21 of the Revised Code, may be present at all times that the board is determining the eligibility of provisional ballots to be counted and counting those provisional ballots determined to be eligible”); R.C. 3505.32(B) (“The county executive committee of each political party * * * that was permitted by section 3505.21 of the Revised Code to have a qualified elector serve as an observer during the counting of the ballots at each polling place at an election may designate a qualified elector who may be present and may observe the making of the official canvass”); R.C. 3509.06(F) (“Observers may be appointed under section 3505.21 of the Revised Code to witness the examination and opening of identification envelopes and the counting of absent voters’ ballots under this section”); R.C. 3515.04 (“Observers shall be permitted to see the ballots” during a recount); R.C. 3515.13 (“Both the contestor and contestee [in an election contest involving a recount] may appoint one observer”).