State ex rel. Stokes v. Brunner
[…] *260{¶ 44} If the General Assembly had intended that duly appointed observers be allowed for in-person absentee voting, it could have easily done so, as it has in the provisions cited, including for counting absentee ballots in R.C. 3509.06(F), but the General Assembly did not. See also R.C. 3509.05(A), which provides that when absentee ballots are delivered to an elector at a board of elections, the elector “may retire to a voting compartment provided by the board and there mark the ballots,” but does not include any provision for observers during this process.

{¶ 45} In fact, effective January 27, 2006, the General Assembly first adopted no-fault absentee voting.