State ex rel. Stokes v. Brunner
[…] State ex rel. Columbia Res. Ltd. v. Lorain Cty. Bd. of Elections, 111 Ohio St.3d 167, 2006-Ohio-5019, 855 N.E.2d 815, ¶32 (court cannot “add a requirement that does not exist in the statute”). For the following reasons, it is evident that the statute applies only to election-day voting *258and does not impose any specific requirement that duly appointed observers may serve during in-person absentee voting that precedes election day.

{¶ 36} First, in his merit brief, Stokes cites part of only one sentence in R.C. 3505.21 to support his claim: “Upon the filing of a certificate, the person named as observer in the certificate shall be permitted to be in and about the polling place for the precinct during the casting of the ballots * * Stokes also claims that the “two important phrases” in R.C. 3505.21 are “polling place” and “casting of [the] ballots.”