State ex rel. Jordan v. Industrial Commission
[…] Jordan then filed a petition for a writ of mandamus compelling the commission to vacate its order denying her request for brand name medication. The court of appeals denied the writ. State ex rel. Jordan v. Indus. Comm., Franklin App. No. 06AP-908, 2007-Ohio-5157, 2007 WL 2812987. We affirm that judgment.

{¶ 2} The Ohio Bureau of Workers’ Compensation was ordered to create and administer a healthcare partnership program to “provide medical, surgical, nursing, drug, hospital, and rehabilitation services and supplies” to injured workers when R.C. 4121.441 was enacted in 1993. Former R.C. 4121.441(A), Am.Sub.H.B. No. 107, 145 Ohio Laws, Part II, 2990, 3092. Among other things, the partnership was to incorporate “[appropriate financial incentives to reduce service cost and insure proper system utilization without sacrificing the quality of service.” Former R.C. 4121.441(B)(4).