dissenting.
[…] Richard Cordray, Attorney General, and Thomas W. McNamee and Sarah J. Parrot, Assistant Attorneys General, for appellee. Paul A. Colbert and Rocco O. D’Ascenzo, for intervening appellee, Duke Energy of Ohio, Inc. Michael D. Dortch, for intervening appellee, Duke Energy Retail Sales, L.L.C. Colleen L. Mooney and David C. Rinebolt, urging reversal for amicus curiae, Ohio Partners for Affordable Energy.{¶ 36} Public utilities should not be able to hide their pricing. They are, after all, public utilities. Furthermore, R.C. 4905.07 requires that all “facts and information in the possession of the public utilities commission shall be public, and all reports, records, files, books, accounts, papers, and memorandums of every nature in its possession shall be open to inspection by interested parties or their attorneys.” Providing a lower price to a high-volume user is a legitimate business decision; hiding that lower price is not. I dissent.